Changes to Cabinet and Other Appointments

Prime Minister's Office | 5 September 2017

 

The Prime Minister will make the following changes to Cabinet and other political appointments. All changes take effect from 11 September 2017. Annex A gives the new portfolios of the Cabinet members and other office changes.


Nomination for Speaker of Parliament

The Prime Minister will nominate Mr Tan Chuan-Jin to be the Speaker when Parliament next sits on 11 September 2017. PM Lee has briefed PAP MPs on his nomination and received their full support.

As the Speaker cannot be elected from members who are office holders, Mr Tan will resign as the Minister for Social and Family Development.


New Appointments

Mr Desmond Lee will be appointed Minister for Social and Family Development. He will continue as Second Minister in the Ministry of National Development, but will relinquish his appointments in the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Prime Minister’s Office.

Mrs Josephine Teo will be appointed as Second Minister in the Ministry of Home Affairs, and will relinquish her appointment in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. She will continue as Minister in the Prime Minister’s Office and Second Minister in the Ministry of Manpower.

. . . . .

PRIME MINISTER’S OFFICE
5 SEPTEMBER 2017

 

+++++++++

ANNEX A

CABINET AND OTHER OFFICE HOLDERS 

MINISTRY

MINISTER

MINISTER OF STATE

PARLIAMENTARY SECRETARY

Prime Minister's Office

Mr Lee Hsien Loong
(Prime Minister)
 

Mr Teo Chee Hean@
(DPM and Coordinating Minister for National Security)
 

Mr Tharman Shanmugaratnam@
(DPM and Coordinating Minister for Economic and Social Policies)
 

Mr Khaw Boon Wan#
(Coordinating Minister for Infrastructure and Minister for Transport)
 

Mr Chan Chun Sing@
​(Minister, PMO)
 

Mrs Josephine Teo*#@
(Minister, PMO)

Mr Heng Chee How
(Senior Minister of State)
 

Mr Sam Tan#@
(Minister of State)

 

Defence

 

Dr Ng Eng Hen
 

Mr Ong Ye Kung#%@
(Second Minister)

Dr Mohamad Maliki Bin Osman#
(Senior Minister of State)

 

Foreign Affairs 

Dr Vivian Balakrishnan@

Dr Mohamad Maliki Bin Osman#
(Senior Minister of State)
 

Mr Sam Tan#@
(Minister of State)

 

Home Affairs

Mr K Shanmugam#
 

Mrs Josephine Teo*#@
(Second Minister)

 

Mr Amrin Amin#
(Parliamentary Secretary)

Trade and Industry

Mr Lim Hng Kiang+
(Minister for Trade and Industry [Trade])
 

Mr S Iswaran+
(Minister for Trade and Industry [Industry])

Dr Koh Poh Koon#
(Senior Minister of State)
 

Ms Sim Ann#
(Senior Minister of State)

Ms Low Yen Ling#
(Senior Parliamentary Secretary)

Finance

Mr Heng Swee Keat@
 

Mr Lawrence Wong#
(Second Minister)

Ms Indranee Rajah#
(Senior Minister of State)

 
Manpower

Mr Lim Swee Say
 

Mrs Josephine Teo*#@
(Second Minister)

Mr Sam Tan#@
(Minister of State)

 

Transport

Mr Khaw Boon Wan#
 

Mr Ng Chee Meng#%
(Second Minister)

Dr Lam Pin Min#
(Senior Minister of State)

 

National Development

Mr Lawrence Wong#
 

Mr Desmond Lee*#@
(Second Minister)

Dr Koh Poh Koon#
(Senior Minister of State)

 

Communications and Information

Dr Yaacob Ibrahim@

Mr Chee Hong Tat#
​(Senior Minister of State)
 

Dr Janil Puthucheary#@
(Senior Minister of State)

 

Environment and Water Resources

Mr Masagos Zulkifli@

Dr Amy Khor#
(Senior Minister of State)

 

Law

Mr K Shanmugam#

Ms Indranee Rajah#
(Senior Minister of State)

 

Health

Mr Gan Kim Yong@

Dr Amy Khor#
​(Senior Minister of State)
 

Dr Lam Pin Min^#
(Senior Minister of State)
 

Mr Chee Hong Tat#
(Senior Minister of State)

Mr Amrin Amin#
(Parliamentary Secretary)

Education

Mr Ng Chee Meng #%
(Minister for Education [Schools])
 

Mr Ong Ye Kung#%@
(Minister for Education [Higher Education and Skills])

Dr Janil Puthucheary#@
(Senior Minister of State)

A/P Muhammad Faishal bin Ibrahim#
​(Senior Parliamentary Secretary)
 

Ms Low Yen Ling#
(Senior Parliamentary Secretary)

Social and Family Development

Mr Desmond Lee*#@

 

A/P Muhammad Faishal bin Ibrahim^#
(Senior Parliamentary Secretary)

Culture, Community and Youth

Ms Grace Fu Hai Yien@

Ms Sim Ann#
(Senior Minister of State)

Mr Baey Yam Keng
(Parliamentary Secretary)

 

MAYORS

North East District

Mr Desmond Choo

South East District

Dr Mohamad Maliki Bin Osman#

North West District

Dr Teo Ho Pin

South West District

Ms Low Yen Ling#
(Coordinator from 27 May 2017)

Central Singapore District

Ms Denise Phua

 

* Change of Appointment
# Concurrent Appointment

 

@ Concurrent responsibilities of Appointment Holders:

Mr Teo Chee Hean – Strategy Group, Smart Nation and Digital Government Group, Public Service Division, National Security Coordination Secretariat, National Population and Talent Division and National Climate Change Secretariat. Also assists PM in National Research Foundation matters

Mr Tharman Shanmugaratnam – Monetary Authority of Singapore. Also assists PM in Productivity Fund Administration Board matters

Dr Yaacob Ibrahim – Muslim affairs, Cyber Security

Dr Vivian Balakrishnan – Smart Nation

Mr Gan Kim Yong – Aging issues

Mr Heng Swee Keat – Council for Skills, Innovation and Productivity, National Research Foundation matters (assisting Mr Teo Chee Hean)

Ms Grace Fu Hai Yien – Municipal Services Office

Mr Chan Chun Sing – People’s Association

Mr Masagos Zulkifli – Muslim affairs (assisting Dr Yaacob Ibrahim)

Mr Ong Ye Kung – Public Sector Innovation (assisting Mr Teo Chee Hean)

Mrs Josephine Teo – Population matters (assisting Mr Teo Chee Hean)

Mr Desmond Lee – CDC matters (assisting Mr Chan Chun Sing)

Dr Janil Puthucheary – Govtech

Mr Sam Tan – REACH

 

+Explicit responsibilities assigned within Ministry of Trade and Industry

Mr Lim Hng Kiang – Economic Development Board, Jurong Town Corporation, Department of Statistics, Competition Commission of Singapore

Mr S Iswaran – Agency for Science Technology and Research, Energy Market Authority, Hotel Licensing Board, Singapore Tourism Board, Sentosa Development Corporation, International Enterprise Singapore, SPRING Singapore

 

%Explicit responsibilities assigned within Ministry of Education

Mr Ng Chee Meng – Pre-school Education, Special Education, General Education (Primary, Secondary, Junior Colleges/Centralised Institutes)

Mr Ong Ye Kung – Institute of Technical Education, Polytechnics, Universities, Private Education Institutions, Continuing Education and Training, Skills Upgrading and Workforce Training

 

Governance